Popmatters.Com - Info popmatters.com

popmatters.com receives about 15,500 unique visitors and 44,020 (2.84 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $428.50/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $243,365.20. According to Alexa Traffic Rank popmatters.com is ranked number 29,786 in the world and 0.0031% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.25.93.10. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - popmatters.com

PopMatters is an international magazine of cultural criticism and analysis. Our scope is broadly cast on all things pop culture and we are the largest site bridging academia and popular writing in the world. We provide intelligent reviews, engaging interviews, and in-depth essays on most cultural products and expressions in areas such as music, television, films, books, video games, sports, theatre, the visual arts, travel, and the Internet. Since 1999, PopMatters has been providing smart readers with a refuge from the usual hype and gossip.
How did popmatters.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 205 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with popmatters.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is popmatters.com?

15.5K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
15,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
465,000
Pages per Visit:
2.84
Daily Pageviews:
44,020
Alexa Rank:
29,786 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0031%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 55.0%77.7%8504
United Kingdom 6.5%3.1%16757
Canada 4.3%2.0%13904
France 3.2%2.7%25882
India 2.9%1.3%47401
Australia 2.8%1.4%14014
Japan 2.3%1.4%67659
Italy 2.0%0.8%38199
Germany 1.3%0.7%79868
Netherlands 1.1%0.5%28367
Spain 1.0%0.5%61502
Brazil 0.9%0.4%58256
Austria 0.9%0.4%20405
Mexico 0.8%0.3%44461
South Africa 0.7%0.4%25948
Sweden 0.7%0.3%24543
Greece 0.7%0.3%24926
Finland 0.6%0.2%18389
Ireland 0.6%0.2%18246
Denmark 0.6%0.3%17033

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
popmatters.com
98.05%99.01%2.9
images.popmatters.com
2.70%0.99%1.1

Competitive Data

SEMrush popmatters.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  popmatters.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  6,012
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  789,615
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  341,259
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $141,552.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  77
Page Authority:
  63
MozRank:
  5

How socially engaged is popmatters.com?

Facebook:
  2,642
Google +:
  123
Linkedin:
  49
Stumbles:
  20,381
Buffer:
  8
Pins:
  0

How much popmatters.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$428.50
Monthly Revenue:
$12,855.00
Yearly Revenue:
$156,402.50
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 34,204$392.31
United Kingdom 1,365$8.50
Canada 880$6.17
France 1,189$5.59
Australia 616$4.64
Japan 616$1.97
Germany 308$1.49
Italy 352$1.23
Netherlands 220$1.12
India 572$0.92
South Africa 176$0.78
Sweden 132$0.70
Finland 88$0.64
Austria 176$0.57
Denmark 132$0.51
Ireland 88$0.44
Brazil 176$0.31
Spain 220$0.24
Greece 132$0.24
Mexico 132$0.13

How much money do popmatters.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$77.18
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$2,315.50
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$28,171.86
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
7,504
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
225,123
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
2,738,993
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 6,157$70.62
Canada 220$1.54
United Kingdom 218$1.36
Australia 123$0.93
France 131$0.61
Germany 89$0.43
India 160$0.26
Italy 60$0.21
Sweden 37$0.20
Netherlands 37$0.19
Ireland 34$0.17
Austria 46$0.15
Finland 20$0.15
Denmark 33$0.13
Greece 52$0.09
Japan 18$0.06
Spain 42$0.05
Brazil 11$0.02
South Africa 4$0.02
Mexico 12$0.01

How much is popmatters.com worth?

Website Value:
$243,365.20

Where is popmatters.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.25.93.10
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
Cloudflare Inc 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.25.93.10

How fast does popmatters.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1736 ms) 50 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Currently Not Available

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  82
Vendor reliability:
  82
Privacy:
  82
Child safety:
  83

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

popmatters.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

popmatters.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Wed, 02 Aug 2017 02:33:02 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=df9f901c3a66d5ae0e4ca173ff5447cd51501641182; expires=Thu, 02-Aug-18 02:33:02 GMT; path=/; domain=.popmatters.com; HttpOnly
Cache-Control: no-cache
Cf-Railgun: 2c76810052 0.09 0.172104 0030 e6be
Expires: Mon, 26 Jul 1997 05:00:00 GMT
Last-Modified: Wed, 02 Aug 2017 02:33:05 GMT
Pragma: no-cache
Set-Cookie: exp_last_visit=1186281185; expires=Thu, 02-Aug-2018 02:33:05 GMT; Max-Age=31536000; path=/
Set-Cookie: exp_last_activity=1501641185; expires=Thu, 02-Aug-2018 02:33:05 GMT; Max-Age=31536000; path=/
Set-Cookie: exp_tracker=a%3A1%3A%7Bi%3A0%3Bs%3A5%3A%22index%22%3B%7D; path=/
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 387da14bc00455b8-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
HINFO 3600
A 104.25.92.10 286
A 104.25.93.10 286
NS rita.ns.cloudflare.com 3586
NS norm.ns.cloudflare.com 3586

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
16 years 11 months 12 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.networksolutions.com...
Domain Name: POPMATTERS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 3603660_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Registrar URL: http://www.networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2017-03-05T15:18:45Z
Creation Date: 1999-02-12T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-02-12T05:00:00Z
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Reseller:
Domain Status:
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Registrant Organization:
Registrant Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Registrant City: Jacksonville
Registrant State/Province: FL
Registrant Postal Code: 32258
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.5707088780
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Admin Organization:
Admin Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Admin City: Jacksonville
Admin State/Province: FL
Admin Postal Code: 32258
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.5707088780
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Tech Organization:
Tech Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Tech City: Jacksonville
Tech State/Province: FL
Tech Postal Code: 32258
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.5707088780
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NORM.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: RITA.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
DNSSEC: Unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-08-02T02:33:14Z <<<


This listing is a Network Solutions Private Registration. Mail
correspondence to this address must be sent via USPS Express Mail(TM) or
USPS Certified Mail(R); all other mail will not be processed. Be sure to
include the registrant's domain name in the address.

The data in Networksolutions.com's WHOIS database is provided to you by
Networksolutions.com for information purposes only, that is, to assist you in
obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration
record. Networksolutions.com makes this information available "as is," and
does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you
agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that,
under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1) allow, enable,
or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial
advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic mail, or by
telephone; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to Networksolutions.com (or its systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of Networksolutions.com.
Networksolutions.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: POPMATTERS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 3603660_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Registrar URL: http://networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2016-12-14T09:29:20Z
Creation Date: 1999-02-12T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-02-12T05:00:00Z
Registrar: Network Solutions, LLC.
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NORM.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: RITA.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-08-02T02:33:03Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 205 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with popmatters.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Recently Analyzed Sites

nextra.uk
20 secs
ilovegustav.tumblr.com
23 secs
operamail.com
34 secs
r89.com
56 secs
nextmusicusa.com
1 min
wewantyourknickers.tumblr.com
1 min
nextos.com
1 min
zyxwvut225.tumblr.com
1 min
tripkan.com
1 min
signtechweb.com
1 min

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
popmatters.com widget